Monthly Archives: October 2009

Schrödinger’s cat, still alive??

Have just found this picture *taken from here*

2009-10-28-deadcat

Langsung teringat The Big Bang Theory, episode “The Tangerine Factor” ^^; dan jadi tertarik mencari-cari dimana sih kerennya kucingnya Schrödinger, sampai membuat dia terkenal di kalangan fisikawan ;p

Jadi ternyata, Schrödinger menulis:

Read more »

Move? Not?

I looove my… uhm, bahasa Inggrisnya kos-kosan apa ya? cost? well, it sure costs money ^^ kost? ketik ‘define: kost’ di google, cuma ada 2 entry result yang ga ada hubungannya sama kos-kosan ^^;

Ada berbagai alasan, yang membuat gw amat sangat betah di kos-kosan yang sekarang, Pavilion C4/10, dan mungkin ga akan pindah dari situ selama masih di Cikarang. Salah satunya…

PA240394

Kalo ga kelihatan jelas, itu kertas bertuliskan ‘di kantong ada uangnya’. Sebenernya sempat kepikiran sih, di kantong baju yang dicuci nyelip uang. Tapi ya santai-santai aja, paling akan tetap nyangkut di kantong, atau kalo lolos yaa.. emang bukan milik. Surprise banget waktu pulang, masuk kamar, ngeliat baju plus pesan tergeletak rapi di tempat tidur. Salut sama penjaga kos yang mau berepot-repot mencari kertas, pulpen, terus menulis pesan itu.

Alasan lain? humm.. Kadang-kadang, karena bangun kesiangan, jadi ga sempat menyapu kamar, meninggalkan kamar masih berantakan. Waktu pulang, ambil sapu, terus buka pintu kamar, maksudnya mau langsung disapu. Tapi terus heran, ga ada yang perlu disapu ^^; Udah bersih kinclong, hihi… Tempat tidur juga kadang-kadang sepreinya sudah diganti baru, biasanya bikin tidur lebih semangat, ahahah…

Read more »

Welcoming Halloween

My desktop background…

vladstudio_halloween_kitten_1024x768

ain’t it cute?? >.< it’s called ‘cheshire kitten’, maybe looong before he met with Alice in wonderland ^^

*picture’s taken from here*

One Year

oneyear

Yep, it’s been a year!! wew, how time flies ^^

Hari ini, genap setahun gw bekerja di PT. Samsung Electronics Indonesia *sebut merek aah.. sekalian promosi ;p* Cepat sekali waktu berlalu ya.. Rasanya baru kemarin menikmati perasaan lega, senang, bangga, di hari wisuda.. aaahh, jadi pengen wisuda lagi >.<

Dalam rangka memperingati setahun di dunia kerja, mari kita bernostalgia sebentar, bagaimana gw bisa terdampar di sini..

Read more »

Pride

This morning, suddenly feel the urge to listen to this song…

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t9rlllBWm6c[/youtube]

Lyric?? show

My fave part is…

Tashika na hokori wo mune ni
Bokura wa michibikareteku
Hane hiroge tobitatou
Tsuyoku egaita sora
I’m guided by the definite pride in my heart
Spreading my wings
I fly off into the sky
That I so strongly depicted

Just realized, that sometimes, pride can save you from despair feeling. So take pride in yourself, coz you’re you, and nothing else can against you of that…

Well actually, this song becomes today’s choice because it can make my eyes wide opened, with the beat and everything ^^; I think I need my hibernation moment, really… ~_~

Dueling Guitars

My favourite scene of August Rush…

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=607E_KO9okA[/youtube]

They’re dueling guitars without knowing that they’re father and son. Make me wanna watch the movie again, and make me wanna learn guitar, ahahah… Awww, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, I love you!!! ^___^

The music is all around us, all you have to do.. is listen…

Pelaku Individualistis

Kayaknya lagi ngetrend nih, posting tipe kepribadian berdasarkan ipersonic.com ^^ Ikutan aah.. Sebenarnya gw udah pernah nyobain sih, dulu, di postingan ini. Tapi, sekarang ada pilihan bahasa Indonesia nya!! So, here it is…

Tipe Pelaku Individualistis adalah orang-orang yang yakin akan diri sendiri dan sangat mandiri. Mereka orang-orang yang pendiam dan realistis, sangat rasional, dan sangat tegas. Mereka memelihara individualisme mereka dan senang menerapkan kemampuan mereka pada tugas-tugas baru. Namun mereka juga adalah orang-orang yang sangat spontan dan impulsif yang suka mengikuti inspirasi sekonyong-konyong mereka *kata ‘sekonyong-konyong’ tuh lucu yaa, hihi*.

Tipe Pelaku Individualistis adalah para pemerhati yang baik dan tajam yang menyerap segala sesuatu yang terjadi di sekitar mereka. Namun demikian, mereka tidak terlalu peka dalam hubungan antar manusia dan terkejut ketika sesekali membuat orang tersinggung dengan sikap blak-blakan dan lugas mereka. Mereka tidak terlalu menyukai kewajiban; namun jika Anda memberi mereka ruang, mereka adalah orang-orang yang sesungguhnya tidak rumit, mudah bergaul, dan periang.

Read more »

Je Te Veux

Here’s the thing…

I’m not a romantic person, way too realistic to be one ^^;

But, if..

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jMkYUEJqzfA[/youtube]

there is someone, proposes me at the top of Eiffel, with this song as the background music *will be much better if he just play it himself*, I will definitely say ‘yes’… “Je te veux, I want you…”

keyword: Paris, Eiffel, Erik Satie – Je Te Veux, the right one, and… diamond ring, of course… ;p

Before you, dear readers, ever think of anything weird, I tell you this…

No!! This post doesn’t imply that I want to be proposed soon, no no… I’m still under-aged y’ know, jiahahahahah ^___^

x.o.x.o… ur little girl…

Sing a new song, Chiquitita…

Let me introduce you…
Songs of this week on paramitopia’s chart

*drum roll*

ABBA – Chiquitita

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dVnMDYSaYA4[/youtube]

Lyric?? show

Oldies, I know… Maybe even before I was born. But, timeless ^^ Everlasting song I think, at least for me it is… I became really fond of this song since I’ve heard of it over and over again, when I was in Korea. The Zoran engineer troubleshoot using a CD, with this song as the first track, and always stop the playback before the song ends -_- So, turned out I became obsessed to listen to it until the very last note ^^;

“Try once more like you did before
Sing a new song, Chiquitita…”

Since this song told me to sing a new song ^^ okay then, here is one more…

Olivia Ong – Feelin’ So Good

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxnNeg0N_40[/youtube]

Lyric?? show

Not newly new song ;p but it’s kinda make me really feeling so good. And I love her voice sooo much. Her original CD’s are among my collection. Means, she is one of my favourite singer. Coz I don’t buy CD unless I really like it, since I can download any MP3 for free ^^ *yeah, not really proud of it, sorry..*

“Cause not one thing can bring me down
Nothing in this world gonna turn me around…”

(untitled)

maybe I’ve been complaining too much…
or maybe today is just one of my bad days

but…
how can we work if the resources is so limited??!
how do I know whether my code’s right or wrong
without bothering other’s work for borrowing their jig

moreover…
both of the code and the jig is unstable, unreliable -_-
and they expect us to finish it within this week??

bullsh*t.

aahh.. and this blog’s supposed to be a place for fun writing…
and I’m not supposed to write a post at a time like this -_-