Monthly Archives: January 2010

Run, kitty! Run!

Had my routine blogwalking, and accidentaly passing through this fun and colorful blog by Katie Sokoler. And found this cute video!! This is exactly what I always did with my Bubuw, when I got home ^^. It’s so much fun, made all my problems went poooff. Besides, it helped me burn some calories ;p Bubuuuw, wish you were here >.<

Moo from katie sokoler on Vimeo.

Mr. Green Bag and a lovely skirt

Hello everyone!! My name is Bag, Green Bag *with James Bond accent*. Let me tell you the story of my life. Hope you like it 🙂

My owner had just bought me a couple of days ago. She said that she fell for my skin tone. Yes, I do have a great green skin tone, and I very proud of it ^^. I had just met her yesterday, she’s a very nice lady. I’m sure she will take a good care of me.

GreenBag

But then, I heard she’s mumbling to herself in front of the mirror while holding me, “hummmh, why green? Do I have green clothes to match this? Maybe I should’ve just bought the brown one…”. At that very moment I feel so sad :((. I couldn’t make my owner happy. Wish I had more common skin tone, maybe brown, or black >_<

After that, she opened her wardrobe, and suddenly her face changed. I didn’t get it at first, but at the next second I understood. I found my soulmate XD. No wonder my owner looked so happy.

GreenBagLoveSkirt

Yeah, together we’ll be unbeatable!! Now, we just have to find the other companions to complete my owner’s look. Maybe this will do.

Top

The only one missing now is the shoe. I hope my owner will find it soon. Oh, I really can’t wait for my debut appearance!

That’s my story. I wish, from now on, my owner and I will have a great time together, and I will be her fave bag. Wish me luck!!

p.s.: pssst… I hear she says something about ‘damn uniform’. I feel sorry for her, because she has to wear that boring uniform for most of the time. Yep, and that means I will only be used in very rare occasions *sigh* -_-

~The End~

Owl City

For now, i’m so hooked on their songs. Kinda like children’s songs, but so relaxing, love it! Makes me wanna dance like a 5 years-old-girl while listening and humming to it. Ugh, how I miss my childhood ^^ Here you go, Fireflies, their most popular single.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=psuRGfAaju4[/youtube]

Lyric?? show

This one’s my fave. Hummmh, maybe the video that makes it more interesting, so cute ^^ Don’t fully understand the meaning tho ;p Why bird and worm??? Bird eats worm, doesn’t it?

If you’re the bird, then I’m the worm… We were meant to be…

Oh, and I’ll kiss you between the ears made me giggle, funny and sweet >.<

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MGPTwkRlHzM[/youtube]

Lyric?? *ah, the video itself is embedded with lyric rite? no need to write it down here ;p*

Trio BuluBulu

Akhirnya… selesai!! ^^

triobulubulu

Setelah berbulan-bulan… dianggurin ;p *padahal ngerjainnya cukup 2 minggu saja*, akhirnya bisa dinikmati juga hasilnya, hohoho… Jadi, weekend kemarin kenapa gw bisa betah ngendon 2 hari 2 malam di kosan *selain karna memang ga enak badan*, ya karena semangat menyelesaikan ini.

Beneran deh, ngerjain ‘bulu-bulu’ nya benar-benar bikin stress. Tapi entah kenapa, ngerjain ini juga sekaligus menghilangkan stress yang lain ;p Apalagi, ngerjainnya disambi karaokean solo lagu-lagu yang diputar di radio. Senaaang, saya senang ^^

Favorit gw, yang paling kanan. Selain karena ngerjainnya paling gampang *yang dua lainnya sumpah ribet banget*, juga karena mukanya paling lucu, hihi.. Yang dua lainnya kan pose gitu, sedangkan dia dengan tampang cupunya.

Okay, one mission’s accomplished. Let’s start the new one… 🙂

Glee: musical comedy-drama TV series

Really wanna watch this now…

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4-bX8AwayrA[/youtube]

You can find the review here *wiki, as usual*. Care to share the download link, or even better, the DivX files, anyone? *puppy eyes*

Dear, my heart…

heart-beat

What makes you so excited??

Dari tadi dag-dig-dug gitu, kayak habis minum kopi. Padahal tadi cuma minum tolak angin -_-. Dan ini bukannya lagi mau interview *wajar kalo dag-dig-dug*, orang lagi santai-santai gini. Lagi nganggur menunggu acara makan-makan sambil kelaperan.

Aneh… sungguh aneh.

Sekilas Info

Daripada ngantuk, terus ketiduran lagi, dan pas udah bangun sampe ditanya sama Mr. xxx “Sudah bangun? Tadi mengantuk?” *hancur kawan… imejku hancur lebur T_T*, mendingan…

Happy blogging!! ^^

Tapi… Karena bahan cerita bisa dibilang ga ada, jadi sekilas info saja..

Masih ingat dengan bunga kaleng?? Waktu itu, semangat banget pengen menyaksikan bunga mataharinya tumbuh. Yaah, walaupun ga langsung tumbuh bunga, setidaknya muncul daun-daunnya aja udah bikin seneng deh.

Tapi, setelah sebulan tidak juga muncul tanda-tanda kehidupan, akhirnya… project memelihara bunga matahari dinyatakan GAGAL T__T. Entahlah, mungkin karena udara panas Cikarang yang tak bersahabat dengan bunga matahari, atau, seperti yang dikatakan beberapa orang: bunga kalengnya expired a.k.a kadaluwarsa -_-

Kesimpulannya, hobi bercocok tanam ga terlalu cocok buat gw 😀

Sekian, dan terimakasih.

*lanjut meratapi nasib, emang dari dulu kayaknya imej gw jadi tukang tidur*

mellow-mellow-melodies

Lagu lama, banget. Itu Justin rambutnya masih kribo geje gitu ^^; Kayaknya gw lagi terkena serangan ‘mellow-mellow-melodies’ deh. Uhhmm, hormone take control i guess, hweheheh…

I Thought She Knew, by N’Sync.

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6cK8F8wTPMY[/youtube]

Lyric?? show

* pulang aja ah, mood begini mana bisa kerja ;p*

Banci Foto Akut

LhROr*picture taken from here*

Gyahahahahahaha ^_____^ This picture really made my day… Found it during my ‘google-reader-ing’, with this caption: ‘Quick, take the shot before — (sigh) damnit’. I believe that was said by the penguins ^^;

*hayo hayo, para banci foto, can you beat this?? hihiy..*

Corner Forest

CornerForest3*picture taken from here*

Gosh, I really really really want this hanging in my room >_<. This superb art was created by Yuken Teruya. He manipulates everyday objects, transforming their meanings to reflect on contemporary society and culture. As you may see in above and below picture, those beautiful carved branches was made only using toilet paper roll.

CornerForest1*picture taken from here*

Hummmh… Considering the material and technique required, I think I can make it myself *ahaha… as usual, overestimating my skill*.  Well, maybe not as beautiful as Yuken Teruya sensei’s work, but at least it can be interpreted as tree branches ^^;

Okay then, including this one, I have 3 pending projects:

  • the ‘Whatever Clock
  • this Corner Forest, it can be concluded in ‘Beautifying My Room’ project as one of my 2010 new year resolution
  • ‘Silva Project’ for still-a-secret occasion *if only my mom or dad don’t read this blog ;p*

The only thing I need is… TIME!!! *sigh*

*what about, quitting my job?? wow, such a devilish thinking :D*