Monthly Archives: May 2012

Everyday I'm Jugglin'!

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E-8z0knGLqA[/youtube]

I believe when people say doing things in multitasking, what they really mean is ‘juggling’ the tasks. It’s impossible to do more than one thing at a time, don’t you think? Unless you have the time-turner that Hermione used to attend more than one class simultaneously ;).

And right now… everyday I’m jugglin’! Actually, maybe I made a little wrong decision here. But I won’t regret it, I’ll just try my best to move forward.

So the thing is, as a second year Master student, my one and only concern at this time should be my Master thesis. But here I am, with two more responsibilities other than that.

Read more »

New Sport Tried: Bouldering

Sebelumnya, mohon maaf yang sebesar-besarnya karena 2 postingan terakhir di sini hawanya negatif. Harap dimaklumi, sudah hampir 8 bulan lamanya saya tidak mendapat asupan sate padang, pempek, dan lain sebagainya XD. Kangeeen..

Anyway, akhir minggu lalu saya memutuskan untuk melupakan sejenak segala urusan yang menentukan masa depan *tsahh*, dan mencoba olahraga menarik… bouldering namanya. Sebenarnya ada juga tawaran lain yang menarik, biking trip, 30 km saja katanya *sajaaa?? >.<*, round trip. Tapi saya baru saja bisa naik sepeda tahun lalu *iya, sekarang sudah bisa ^^v*, untuk belok pun kadang masih oleng, belum berani ah turun ke jalan.

Bouldering is a style of rock climbing undertaken without a rope and normally limited to very short climbs over a crash pad (called a bouldering mat) so that a fall will not result in serious injury. It is typically practiced on large natural boulders or artificial boulders in gyms and outdoor urban areas.
— wikipedia

Deskripsi dari sang pengajak, “Ga terlalu tinggi kok, paling 2~3 meter, dan di bawahnya ada matras jadi bisa langsung menjatuhkan diri tanpa sakit”. Tepat seperti gambar di atas ^^. Karena sebelumnya, yang ada di bayangan saya tentang wall climbing adalah: tinggi banget, pake tali pengaman, terus ada orang berjaga-jaga di bawah megangin talinya. Well, bener sih, cuma bouldering ini salah satu variasinya aja, yang cocok banget untuk pemula, seperti saya.

Read more »

Bolzano Hiking Trip

Have I told you before, that Bolzano is surrounded by mountains? So it is like heaven for people who like to go hiking because there are a lot of walking and hiking path with beautiful view of the mountains. So here you go, my experiences of hiking at Bolzano, plus the captured view.

#1 Latemar, Labyrinth Path

My first hiking trip, ever! And I love it! At the end of October, we went from Karersee (Lago di Carezza), passed through Latemar, the Labyrinth path, then ended up at Karrerpass. 7.9 km in total, with the maximum height of 1,901 m.

The frozen Lago di Carezza. Beautiful isn’t it? 😉 I will definitely go there again on summer. We went there by bus, took less than one hour from the city center.

Latemar, one of the mountain in the Dolomites. That’s where we’re going!

Read more »

Failure Song

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DbpdmY2GiRI[/youtube]

Sting – Saint Agnes and The Burning Train

Bagi pengikut setia salah satu variety show pasti sudah tak asing lagi dengan petikan gitar yang satu ini. Karena di setiap episode pasti lagu ini mengalun paling sedikit satu kali, jadi penasaran deh. Ternyata lagunya Sting toh ;p.

Cocok banget jadi theme song saat ini ^^. Posisi: nangis jongkok sambil ngurek-ngurek tanah.