Women and Balls

Miss Granny is here! I’ve been waiting for this movie (to be subbed and uploaded to a streaming site :p) since the beginning of this year. The theme is a bit similar to 13 Going to 30, or Freaky Friday. After watching the first 2 minutes, I can’t resist to open my blog and write about this. The opening is too damn funny! Besides… I’m a big fan of metaphor ;). If you compare a woman READ MORE

The Lynx Liaison

Watched this during our long flight back from India, couldn’t stop giggling and “awww..”-ing ^^. A perfect closure after successfully met a Bengal tiger in the wild, only around 10 meters away and without any fence. Definitely a highly recommended documentary for cat lovers :D. Enjoy!

Movie Vaganza

I admit it, I kinda lost my inspiration to write lately. But I want to update this blog so badly, so… let me just share some good movies that I recently watched. Of course box office movies — those superhero movies, sequels, or even prequels *yes I’m talking about The Hobbit* — are in my watch list automatically, as long as they’re in cinema or their BRRips are out *I prefer the latter ;p*. I don’t want READ MORE

Sherlock, The Series

Sudahkan anda menonton TV series yang satu ini? BBC One, Sherlock. Kalau belum, buruan download! Eh.. salah, maksud saya, buruan beli DVD atau Blu-ray -nya yang sudah beredar ;p. Tapi sekedar saran, bagi yang mudah galau kalau digantung, lebih baik jangan tonton episode terakhir dari season 2. Soalnya, season selanjutnya baru akan rilis tahun depan. Karena kadang kan ada orang-orang yang merasa unfinished business or story bagai bisul yang tak kunjung pecah, bukan begitu? ­čśë READ MORE

Kimi Ni Todoke

Pertama kali nonton anime-nya tahun lalu. Lucu ^^ tapi bikin terharu juga, tokoh utamanya dudul sih. Ceritanya… ringan ringan menghibur, “kisah kasih di sekolah” gitu deeh, hahah.. Lalu, waktu ga ada kerjaan kapan itu, maraton baca manga-nya lagi dari awal, walaupun ceritanya sama saja. Di situs andalan saya sih statusnya masih ongoing. Terus, muncul live-action-nya, hyaah… pemeran ‘sadako’, sang tokoh utama, pas banget ^^. Cukup menghibur, walaupun… lagi-lagi… ceritanya ya sama saja ;p. Biasanya kan READ MORE

Sekilas Curhat

Nggggghh *bukan, bukan lagi ngeden*… Lagi pusing mumet, jadi ingin mencoba dilegakan sedikit. Jadi begini sodara-sodara… Sebenarnya, saya punya banyak cerita!! Kalau dikeluarkan semua mungkin bisa jadi 10 judul posting di blog >_<. But unfortunately… I don’t have time for that, huks T___T Mulai senin besok adalah minggu ujian pertama saya setelah sekian lama tak berurusan dengan ujian. Jadinya agak-agak nervous gitu deh. Masalahnya, yang namanya ujian kan berarti harus memasukkan banyak hal ke dalam READ MORE

Elizabethtown

I stumbled upon this movie title a couple of days ago, while I was ‘hopping’ from one blog to another. The review said something about this movie that made me want to watch it myself. Was released by the end of year 2005, almost 5 years ago ^^; Elizabethtown, starring: Orlando Bloom *as Drew Baylor* and Kirsten Dunst *as Claire Colburn*. I don’t wanna talk about the movie plot, you can read it here, or READ MORE

Hachiko: A Dog’s Story

“Ta, Ta, udah nonton 3 Idiots belum? Nonton gih, bagus!”, kata sang Mama. Udah denger dan baca review-nya sih, di beberapa tempat. Dan katanya memang bagus, jadi akhirnya nonton deh. Yap, memang bagus! Lucu, tapi menyentuh, sampe bikin mata berkaca-kaca di beberapa adegan. Very recommended movie! ^^ Tapi tapi, kali ini gw bukan mau membahas tentang itu, hehe. Karena setelah itu sodara-sodara, ada yang lebih dahsyat lagi >.< Sesaat setelah 3 Idiots selesai, “Ta, Ta, READ MORE

Alice In Wonderland

I’ve lost my mood. I’ve lost myself. Now I’m just seeing around, waiting for a rabbit in suit, with his ticking clock. Wish I can just throw myself into a rabbit hole, to the Wonderland. Maybe I can find it there, my mood , or even my old me… Yep, I’ve just watched the movie last weekend, with my lil sista and mom. We really have to relieve ourself from this stressful mind, didn’t we? READ MORE